News

Full List Of SAMA Nominees

Full List Of SAMA Nominees
Full List Of SAMA Nominees

Full List Of SAMA Nominees: RiSA celebrates the 26th edition of the South African Music Awards (SAMA). This year’s edition will be a virtual experience with the theme “For Tha Kultcha”. It will be streamed on Mzansi Magic from 3-7 August at 21:30. Here is the full list of nominees.

Female Artist of the Year

Ami Faku – Imali
Riana Nel – Sterker
Lady Zamar – Monarch
Manu Grace – June
Spha Mdlalose – Indlel’eyekhaya

Male Artist of the Year

Benjamin Dube – Glory in His Presence
Samthing Soweto – Isiphithiphithi
Prince Kaybee – Re Mmino
Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane – Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko
Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda – True Stories

Newcomer of the Year

Sbu Noah – A David Kind of Psalm (Live)
Ami Faku – Imali
Spha Mdlalose – Indlel’eyekhaya
Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble – Queen Nandi: The African Symphony
Viwe Mkizwana – Tributes

Duo or Group of the Year

Malumz on Decks – Find Your Way
Worship House – Project 17 (Live at Carnival City)
Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble – Queen Nandi: The African Symphony
We Will Worship – Seasons, Volume II
Qadasi & Maqhinga – Ungabanaki

Album of the Year

Isiphithiphithi – Samthing Soweto
Re Mmino – Prince Kaybee
Seasons, Volume II – We Will Worship
True Stories – Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda
Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane

Best Maskandi Album

Bawucisha ngo Paraffin – Abafana baka Mgqumeni
Hlanga Lomhlabathi – Izingane Zoma
Inhloko Nes’Xhanti – Khuzani
Inyoka Yodumo – Sgwebo Sentambo
Upopayi – Thokozani Langa

Best Traditional Music Album

Botshelo – Makopanela Pineng
Richang – Tswelelang Cultural Dancers
Sialala – Vha Venda Cultural Group
Tshimo Ea Tlholwa – Mma Ausi
Ungabanaki – Qadasi & Maqhinga

Best Collaboration

‘Akulaleki’ – Samthing Soweto ft. Sha Sha, DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
‘Fetch Your Life’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Msaki
‘Love You Tonight’ – MFR Souls ft. DJ Maphorisa, Sha Sha and Kabza De Small
‘Say U Will’ – K.O ft. Nandi Madida
‘Tender Love’ – Sha Sha ft. DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Re-Birth – TYGC Family
Psalm 103 – Jeffrey Mkansi
Praise & Repentance 2nd Offering – Muzie B
OkaJehova Akanqotshwa – Deborah Fraser
Calvary – Dumi Mkokstad

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

A David Kind of Psalm (Live) – Sbu Noah
Friends in Praise, Vol.2 – Neyi Zimu and Omega Khunou
Glory in His Presence – Benjamin Dube
Project 17 Live at Carnival City – Worship House
Seasons, Volume II – We Will Worship

Best African Indigenous Faith Album

Uyalalelwa – The General Universal Zion Church of God (Isitimela)
Thobela Morena – Matsobane Maifo
Themba Lami – Amagoduka
Modula Sione Ore Utlwe, Mookamedi – Wacha Mkhukhu Wachumlilo
Lona Ba Ratang Ho Phela – Amadodana Ase Wesile

Best Jazz Album

Genesis of a Different World – Steve Dyer
Indlel’eyekhaya – Spha Mdlalose
Queen Nandi: The African Symphony – Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble
Tributes – Viwe Mkizwana
Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko – Sibusiso ‘Mash’ Mashiloane

Best Afropop Album

From Bongo With Love – Bongo Maffin
Imali – Ami Faku
Isiphithiphithi – Samthing Soweto
Selimathunzi – Mthunzi
Umuthi – Blaq Diamond

Best Alternative Music Album

Zeno – Muzi
The Calling – James Deacon
Ndim Nani – Zu.
June – Manu Grace
Cult Pop – Lo-Ghost

Best Reggae Album

From the Low Land – Skeleton Blazer
Impilo Kantanga – Jeremiah Fyah Ises
The Revealer – Botanist
True Stories – Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda
Vision 2020 – Fruitystar

Best R&B/Soul Album

Elements – Elaine
God Decides – Tellaman
My Heart to Your Soul – Lungisa Xhamela
Pink Panther – Tshego
Promised Land – Yanga Sobetwa

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

Toro ka Mmino – T.S
S.G 2.0 – Tlale Makhene and Ziyawa Ka Zitha
Power of Dreams – Judith Sephuma
I Write What I Dream – Ntsika
Folklore: Chapter 1 – Pilani Bubu

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Swansong – Lance James
Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue – The Parlotones
Power – Amanda Black
In a Different Light – Wouter Kellerman
Africa – Ndlovu Youth Choir

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album

Coenie 2.2 – Coenie de Villiers
Boomhuis – Elandré
Jou Huis – Elvis Blue
Pure Plaas – Ricus Nel
Sterker – Riana Nel

Best Kwaito Album

Baby Boy III – Vigro Deep
Ikhenani – DJ Tira
Scorpion Kings – DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
The Beginning – MFR Souls
The Return of the Scorpion Kings – Kabza De Small and DJ Maphorisa

Best Pop Album

DEEP BREATH – Deep Breath
Ghost – Matthew Mole
Here I Am – Christian Heath
Lifeline – Josh Wantie
Solitude – Mike Stent

Best Pop Album

Elektrisiteit – Dewald Wasserfall
Hou Vas – HANCO
#Partytjiedier – Kurt Darren
Patriot – Appel
Swaeltjies – Danny Smoke

Best Hip Hop Album

3T – YoungstaCPT
Becoming a Pop Star – Yanga Chief
Injayam Vol.2 – DJ Sliqe
PTYunLTD – K.O
Ungqongqoshe Wongqongqoshe – Big Zulu

Best Rock Album

Until The Last Prayer – Gunshot Blue
The Bright Blue Orchids – The Plastics
Sins of the Father – Black Pistol
Plastic Kids –The Tazers
Dagdrome in Suburbia – Francois van Coke

Best Classical Album

Vignettes for Violin – Kristel Birkholtz
Die Tale Van My Hart – Wilhelm Lichtenburg
Freehand – Charl du Plessis
Andaluza – Music of Spain III – James Grace
Africa Celebrates – University of Limpopo Choristers and the KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra

Best Dance Album

Akhiwe – Oskido
Find Your Way – Malumz on Decks
Monarch – Lady Zamar
Re Mmino – Prince Kaybee
Vibez – DJ Mshega

Best of Africa Award

Blossom – Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
I Love Girls With Trobul – Sarz and WurlD (Nigeria)
Metamorfose – Isabel Novella (Mozambique)
YPSZN2 – PsychoYP (Nigeria)
A Good Time – Davido (Nigeria)

Best Produced Album

Swansong – Matthew Fink
Scorpion Kings – MFR Souls, DJ Maphorisa, Vigro Deep and Kabza De Small
Re Mmino – Prince Kaybee
Isiphithiphithi – DJ Maphorisa, Kabza De Small, MFR Souls, Howard, Mas Musiq and Samthing Soweto
In a Different Light – Wouter Kellerman

Best Engineered Album

I Write What I Dream – Robin Walsh
Isiphithiphithi – Samthing Soweto, Pete Maher and Mas Musiq
Promised Land – Kurt Michael
The Return of the Scorpion Kings – Mas Musiq
Into Dust/Waltz for Jozi – Peter Auret

Best Live Audio-visual Recording

A David Kind of Psalm (Live) – Sbu Noah
Calvary – Dumi Mkokstad
Glory in His Presence – Benjamin Dube
Krone 6 Live – Krone Various Artists
Your Word Alibuyi Lilambatha – Kholeka

Best Produced Music Video

Akulaleki – Yolanda Hlakula and Paul Ramaema
Whipped – Kyle White
SMA – Kyle White
Pearls to Swine ft. Tresor & Kid X and Msaki
Fetch Your Life – Ofentse Mwase

Remix of the Year

Shay’inumber (Deep Sen) – Oscar Nyathi
Utatakho Remix – Yanga Chief ft. Boity, Dee Koala and Riky Rick
Sad To Think (Fka Mash Glitch Dub) – SculpturedMusic
Culture Vulture (Remix) – 25K
When Jazz Meets House (The Squad Remix) – DJ General Slam ft. Bruno Soares Sax

Public voting categories

Record of the Year

(R1) ‘Fetch Your Life’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Msaki
(R2) ‘Whipped’ – Tellaman ft. Nasty C and Shekhinah
(R3) ‘Umlilo’ – DJ Zinhle ft. Mvzzle and Rethabile
(R4) ‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene
(R5) ‘Into Ingawe’ – Sun-El Musician ft. Ami Faku
(R6) ‘This is Love – Lady Zamar
(R7) ‘Akulaleki’ – Samthing Soweto ft. Sha Sha, DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
(R8) ‘Gugulethu’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Afro Brothers, Indlovukazi and SUPTA
(R9) ‘Supa Dupa’ – K.O
(R10) ‘You’ – Holly Rey
(R11) ‘Shesha’ – De Mthunda & Njelic
(R12) ‘Sondela’ – Tresor ft. Msaki
(R13) ‘No Ties’ – Tshego ft. King Monada
(R14) ‘Jika’ – AKA ft. Yanga Chief
(R15) ‘Ibhanoyi’ – Blaq Diamond
(R16) ‘LaLaLa’ – Black Coffee ft. Usher
(R17) ‘Kokota’ – Kaygee Daking & Bizizi ft. Killer Kau
(R18) ‘My Dali’ – TNS ft. Indlovukazi
(R19) ‘Joy Joy’ – Black Motion ft. Brenden Praise
(R20) ‘Labantwana Ama Uber’ – Semi Tee ft. Miano and Kammu Dee

Music Video of the Year

(M1) ‘Supa Dupa’ – K.O
(M2) ‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene
(M3) ‘Fetch Your Life’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Msaki
(M4) ‘Umahlalela’ – Simmy
(M5) ‘Whipped’ – Tellaman ft. Shekhinah and Nasty C
(M6) ‘My Dali’ – TNS ft. Indlovukazi
(M7) ‘Gugulethu’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Indlovukazi, Supta and Afro Brothers
(M8) ‘Khethile Khethile’ – Kwesta ft. Makwa, Tshego AMG and Thee Legacy
(M9) ‘Joy Joy’ – Black Motion ft. Brenden Praise
(M10) ‘You’ – Holly Rey
(M11) ‘Jika’ – AKA ft. Yanga Chief
(M12) ‘Say U Will’ – K.O ft. Nandi Madida
(M13) ‘Abantu’ – Mobi Dixon ft. Samthing Soweto
(M14) ‘Koko’ – DJ Maphorisa and Kabza de Small ft. Mhaw Keys
(M15) ‘Mai Zuzu’ – TLT ft. Thabsie
(M16) ‘This is Love’ – Lady Zamar
(M17) ‘Ngwana Daddy’ – DJ Sumbody ft. Kwesta, Thebe, Vettys and Vaal Nation
(M18) ‘Baby Are You Coming’ – ‘Zero12Finest ft. Thamagnificent 2
(M19) ‘Love You Tonight’ – MFR Souls Ft. Kabza De Small, DJ Maphorisa and Sha Sha
(M20) ‘Umlilo’ – DJ Zinhle ft. Mvzzle and Rethabile

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button